State Awards Day Recognition – Special National Committees, State Committees & State Officers

Today is the final day of award recognition. Today’s awards are from the Special National  Committees, State Committees, and State Officers. The following awards lists were submitted to DARMER. Chairmen and Officers will distribute the certificates at State Conference 2020.

America 250!                                                       Alice Peterie & Karen Eckardt
Community Event/Social Media – Grave Rededication

Genesee Chapter; Louisa St. Clair Chapter; Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter; Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter; Nipissing Chapter; Philip Livingston Chapter; Stoney Creek Chapter

 

Community Event/Social Media – “Tree of Remembrance”

Piety Hill Chapter

 

Chapter Event – Patriot Memorial Service

Genesee Chapter; Philip Livingston Chapter; Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter; Three Flags Chapter; Stoney Creek Chapter; Piety Hill Chapter

 

Chapter Event -New Member Ceremony with Patriot Minute

Lucy Walcott Barnum Chapter; Ottawa Chapter

 

Chapter Event – Visits with Elderly Members include Patriot Minute

Genesee Chapter

 

Chapter Event – “Name That Founding Father Game”

Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter

 

Chapter Event/Social Media – “Did You Know”

Stoney Creek Chapter

 

Great Lakes National Cemetery                           Cheryl Morris, Chair

Alexander Macomb Chapter
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter
Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter
Genesee Chapter
Job Winslow Chapter
Lansing Chapter
Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter
Monguagon Chapter
Nipissing Chapter
Philip Livingston Chapter
River Aux Sables Chapter
Sashabaw Plains Chapter
Three Flags Chapter
Algonquin Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Ezra Parker Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
John Crawford Chapter
Louisa St. Clair Chapter
Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter
Muskegon Chapter
Ottawa Chapter
Piety Hill Chapter
Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter
Stoney Creek Chapter


Michigan State Pages                                          Sarah Helferich, Chair

Outstanding Page: Elizabeth Hertel, Rebecca Dewey Chapter

State Funded Page Scholarship: Leigh Anne Tiffany, Genesee Chapter

White Glove/Emergency seamstress: Leigh Anne Tiffany, Genesee Chapter

Rising Star: Courtney Maes, Alexander Macomb Chapter

Best Page over 40: Jen Wells, Sarah Anne Cochrane Chapter

Working with the challenges: Heather Curtis, Ezra Parker Chapter

Don’t know what to expect, while you’re expecting: Kathleen Sims Young, Stoney Creek Chapter

 

The Page Committee is grateful to the following Chapters who served as “Page Angels” this year. Page Angels make a monetary donation to the Page Fund. Our program thrives on the generosity of dedicated ladies, like you!

*Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw
*Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton
*Genesee
*Louisa St. Clair
*Michigan Dunes
*Rebecca Dewey
*Sashabaw Plains
*Stoney Creek

 

The following Chapters donated to the Page Closet:

*Alexander Macomb
*Lansing
*Grand Rapids
*Grand River Trail
*Nipissing
*Sashabaw Plains
*Sophie deMarsac Campau

***Stoney Creek donated the most items to the Page closet AND to the Page Room.

The committee earnestly thanks you for freshening the Page clothes. This was a much-needed update!

The following Chapter donated the most to the Page’s Silent Auction:

*Lydia Barnes Potter

We graciously thank the Daughters who purchased our holiday pins to support our needs to serve you better. The following Chapter made a 20-pin purchase!!

*Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw

 

Press Book                                                                     Karen McNally, Chair
Submissions to State Press Book

Abiel Fellows Chapter
Alexander Macomb Chapter
Algonquin Chapter
Amos Stugos Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter
Ezra Parker Chapter
Genesee Chapter
Jean Bessac Chapter
John Alden Chapter
John Crawford Chapter
Lansing Chapter
Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter
Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter
Marie Therese Cadillac Chapter
Mary Marshall Chapter
Mecosta Chapter
Michigan Dunes Chapter
Monguagon Chapter
Nipissing Chapter
Ottawa Chapter
Philip Livingston Chapter
Rebecca Dewey Chapter
Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter
Whispering Pines and Prairie Chapter

 

Outstanding Page Layout

Abiel Fellows Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter
Marie Therese Cadillac Chapter
Mary Marshall Chapter

 

Most Newsletter Pages

Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

 

Most Articles

Chief Shawano Chapter

 

Most Pictures

Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter


Tours and Travel                                                           Laurie Huber, Chair

CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION:

Fisher House of Michigan – 2019 Supporters

  1. Alexander Macomb Chapter
  2. Anne Frisby Fitzhugh Chapter
  3. Battle Creek Chapter
  4. Chief Shawano Chapter
  5. Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter
  6. Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter
  7. Ezra Parker Chapter
  8. Grand River Trail Chapter
  9. John Sackett Chapter
  10. Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter
  11. Mongonquin Chapter
  12. Nipissing Chapter
  13. Piety Hill Chapter
  14. Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter
  15. Sarah Treat Prudden Chapter
  16. Sashabaw Plains Chapter

 

Chaplain                                                    Jeanne McMillan, State Chaplain

Best Chapter Chaplain Reports

Judy Culler-Ezra Parker Chapter

Margie Neal-Genesee Chapter

Kay Barlow-Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter

Susan Thomas-Michigan Dunes Chapter

 

Outstanding Bereavement Program

Judy Culler-Ezra Parker Chapter

Margie Neal-Genesee Chapter

Kay Barlow-Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter

Michelle Thurman-Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter

 

Outstanding Outreach Program

Judy Culler-Ezra Parker Chapter

Margie Neal-Genesee Chapter

Prudence Billiu-Louisa State Clair Chapter

Betsy Groendyk-Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

 

Excellence in Reporting

Christine Hoek-Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter

Susan Thomas-Michigan Dunes Chapter

Judy Mattila-Nipissing Chapter

Margaret Hansen-Rebecca Dewey Chapter

Michelle Thurman-Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter

Barbara Blanchard-Three Flags Chapter

 

Recognition of Chapters conducting Patriot Memorial Service

Judy Culler-Ezra Parker Chapter
Janet Mitten-General Josiah Harmer Chapter
Margie Neal-Genesee Chapter
Susan Thomas-Michigan Dunes Chapter
Judy Mattila-Nipissing Chapter
Nancy Schlager-Phillip Livingston Chapter
Betty Bishop-Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter
Barbara Blanchard-Three Flags Chapter

 

Chapter Narratives                                     Dawn Brady, State Rec. Sec. &

Elizabeth Findeis, State Corr. Sec.

First: Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton – Christy Saniga, Regent

Second: Ezra Parker – Laurie Huber, Regent

Third: Rebecca Dewey – Kathleen Alton, Regent

Honorable Mention: John Crawford – Katherine Eschenburg, Regent

 

Registrar                                                                        Alice Peterie, Chair

LIST OF AWARDS – STATE APPLICATION TEAM

Karen Batchelor, Louisa St Clair

Debbie Blaske, Stoney Creek

Shenandoah Chefalo, Job Winslow

Heather Curtis, Ezra Parker

Marsha Dekker, Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton

Caitlin Dodge, Stoney Creek

Laura Druker, John Crawford

Peggy Hale, Genesee

Randi Mathieu, Ottawa

Kathleen Meneghin, Nipissing

Cindy Miilu, Philip Livingston

Lynn Nichols, Chief Shawano

Judith Quinn, Stoney Creek

Candace Soehren, Ottawa

Brenda Springer-Halseth, John Sackett

Deborah Rakoczy, Sashabaw Plains

 

And our Fabulous State Reviewers

Karen Eckardt, Michilimacinac

Terri Kleinschmidt, Sarah Caswell Angell

 

CHAPTER REGISTRAR THAT COMPLETED GEP6

Christine Brown, Chief Shawano Chapter

Heather Curtis, Ezra Parker Chapter

Laura Druker, John Crawford Chapter

Julie Meyers, Mary Marshall Chapter

Paulette Highland, Michigan Dunes Chapter

Treasa Sowa, Onagomingkway Chapter

Candace Soehren, Ottawa Chapter

Charlene Tavarozzi, Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter

Susanne Schluederberg, Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter

Jeny Ransom, Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

 

Historian                                                    Theresa Tuttle, State Historian

2020 State Outstanding American History Teacher:

Brian Taylor    West Ottawa High School    Sponsored by Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter

 

Librarian                                                    Nancy Marshall, State Librarian

Book Donations to NSDAR National Library

22 Chapters received State Awards

Piety Hill Chapter
Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter
Monguagon Chapter
Louisa St Clair Chapter
Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Ezra Parker Chapter
Michigan Dunes Chapter
Sashabaw Plaines Chapter
Rebecca Dewey Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
Stoney Creek Chapter
Job Winslow Chapter
Lydia Barnes Chapter
Nipissing Chapter
Lansing Chapter
River Aux Sable Chapter
John Crawford Chapter
Algonquin Chapter
Alexander Macomb Chapter
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter

 

Book Donations to Local Libraries

12 Chapters received State Awards

Marie Therese Cadillac Chapter
Nipissing Chapter
Alexander Macomb Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
Elizabeth Schyuler Hamilton Chapter
Louisa St Clair Chapter
Ottawa Chapter
Monguagon Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter
Philip Livingston Chapter
Col Joshua Howard Chapter

 

Friends of the NSDAR National Library Donations                                
4 Chapters received State Awards
Alexander Macomb Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
Piety Hill Chapter
Stoney Creek Chapter

Friends of KDS Library Donations                                                     
Louisa St. Clair Chapter

Friends of Seimes Donations                                                                 
5 Chapters received State Awards
Mary Marshall Chapter
Piety Hill Chapter
Rebecca Dewey Chapter
Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter
Stoney Creek Chapter

NSDAR National Library Chapter Programs  
8 Chapters were given State Awards
Algonquin Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
River Aux Sable Chapter
Mary Marshall Chapter
Ottawa Chapter
Onagomingkway Chapter
Michigan Dunes Chapter
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter

DAR of Michigan Book Donations  
A WWII Veteran donated his book collection to be sold.  They brought in a total of $200.00 which was donated to the State Regents Project of The Michigan Fisher Houses.

Chapter Book Clubs                                                                                                             
13 Chapters received State Awards for monthly Book Clubs

Elizabeth Schyuler Hamilton Chapter
Ezra Parker Chapter
Genesee Chapter
Alexander Macomb Chapter
Job Winslow Chapter
John Alden Chapter
Mary Marshall Chapter
Ottawa Chapter
Rebecca Dewey Chapter
Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter
Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter
Ann Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter
Onagomingkway Chapter