State Awards Day Recognition – National Service Committees

Today is the first day of award recognition. Michigan Daughters are so outstanding the awards will be announced over the next several days, so we can bathe in the great rays of light these awards represent for Michigan Daughters as they “Rise and Shine” in service to God, Home, and Country. Today’s awards are from the National Service Committees. The following awards lists were submitted to DARMER. Chairs will distribute the certificates at State Conference 2020.

American Heritage                                                         PJ King Steeby, Chair

Individual Awards:  Fiber Arts – Michigan 1st Place Winners

Needlepoint Laura Barnard Nipissing1
Knitting Linda Brandis Sarah Ann Cochrane2
Quilt Top Fonda Samulak Sarah Treat Prudden
Wall Hanging (hand quilted) Erin Burcham Lansing
Weaving PJ Steeby Louisa St. Clair
Rugmaking Treasa Sowa Onagomingkway3
Other Sandra Wilhoit Rebecca Dewey

1 National Winner 2nd Place
2 National Winner 3rd Place
3 National Winner 1st Place
 

Certificates of Appreciation to Individuals:
Fiber Arts

Quilt Top Debra Saul Sashabaw Plains

Arts/Sculpture

Collage Treasa Sowa Onagomingkway
Color Photography Sarah Smart Onagomingkway
Black/White Photography Treasa Sowa Onagomingkway
Multi-Media Debra Saul Sashabaw Plains

Crafts

Basketry Karen McNally Philip Livingston
Basketry PJ Steeby Louisa St. Clair
Paper Kristi Mulligan Grand River Trail
Paper Margaret Bigham Philip Livingston
Miscellaneous Treasa Sowa Onagomingkway

Literature/Drama

Poetry 1-15 lines Treasa Sowa Onagomingkway
Poetry 1-15 lines Stacy VanOast Ottawa
Poetry 1-15 lines Mary Levy John Alden
Poetry 16-30 lines Nancy Pnacek John Alden
Fiction short story Bette Twyman Lydia Barnes Potter
Fiction short story Tifanni Dash Rebecca Dewey
Fiction short story Deborah Mohatarem Three Flags
Non-fiction short story Nancy Proskow John Alden

Certificates of Appreciation were issued to Treasa Sowa, Nipissing Chapter, for four contest entries in 2020; Debra Saul, Sashabaw Plains Chapter, for three contest entries in 2020; and PJ King Steeby, Louisa St. Clair Chapter NSDAR, for two contest entries in 2020.

Certificates of Appreciation to Chapters:

Chief Shawano Chapter for their 2019 American Heritage Committee program and craft activity benefiting the residents of a local veteran’s home and their regular monthly meetings American Heritage Committee ‘Show & Tell’.

Onagomingkway Chapter for five-chapter member contest entries in 2020 and one related American Heritage Committee program/activity in 2019.

John Alden Chapter for three-chapter member entries in 2020 and one American Heritage Committee program in 2019 on the history of the spinning wheel and its’ connection of the DAR Insignia.

Louisa St. Clair Chapter NSDAR for two-chapter member contest entries in 2020 and two related American Heritage Committee programs/activities in 2019 including an American Heritage related activity resulting in a successful membership dues collection incentive.

Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter for a member contest entry in 2020 and an American Heritage Committee related program presented by a chapter member who shared her experience upon entering the American Heritage Committee Contest.

Mary Marshall Chapter for using their chapter owned/operated 1839 built historic governor’s home museum to share life of the 1800’s and promote, demonstrate and display American heritage arts and crafts through complimentary tours and activities for local school children and visitors.

Ottawa Chapter for a chapter member contest entry in 2020, an American Heritage Committee related monetary donation and multiple American Heritage Committee related programs and activities in 2019 including handcrafted blankets for local veterans.

Rebecca Dewey Chapter for a chapter member contest entry in 2020 and multiple American Heritage Committee related programs and activities in 2019 including handcrafted costumes through the ages.

Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter for a chapter member contest entry in 2020 and multiple American Heritage Committee related programs and activities in 2019 including the AH Chapter Chair’s participation in a Michigan Council for the Arts grant and her commissioning to author a poem in fulfillment of the grant.

Three Flags Chapter for a chapter member contest entry in 2020 and two American Heritage Committee related programs and activities in 2019.

 

American History                                                                    Mary Kabat, Chair

*Bringing History to Life for Children-Mary Marshall Chapter

*Exemplary Support for American History in Local Schools-Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter

*Best Sharing American History Presentation-Piety Hill Chapter

Sharing American History Presentation Awards-Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter, Nipissing Chapter, Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

*Excellence in Organizing Essay Contests-Piety Hill Chapter

*Outstanding Student Participation in Essay Contests-Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter

*Outstanding School Outreach-Chief Shawano Chapter

*Most American History Programs-Chief Shawano Chapter

*Best American History Program-Piety Hill Chapter

American History Program Awards-Elizabeth Bienamie Chapter, Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter, Nipissing Chapter, Three Flags Chapter

*Most American History Displays-John Crawford Chapter

*Best Promotion of American History with Displays-Piety Hill Chapter

Promotion of American History with Displays-Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter, Mary Marshall Chapter, Philip Livingston Chapter

*Exemplary Recognition of American History in Schools-Louisa St. Clair Chapter

*Best Promotion of Local History-Mary Marshall Chapter

Promoting Local History Awards-Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter, Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter, Nipissing Chapter

*Best Publicity on Public Radio-Louisa St. Clair Chapter

Publicity on Public Radio Awards-Abiel Fellows Chapter, Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter, Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter, Philip Livingston Chapter

*Best Publicity on Community Cable TV-Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

Publicity on Community Cable TV Awards-Grand River Trail Chapter, Piety Hill Chapter

*Best Publicity in Print-Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter

Publicity in Print Awards-John Alden Chapter, John Crawford Chapter, Louisa St. Clair Chapter, Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter, Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter, Sarah Treat Prudden Chapter, Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

*Most American History Spot Announcements-Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter

*Most American History Nominations-Three Flags Chapter

American Women In History Nominations-Elizabeth Schulyer Hamilton Chapter, Louisa St. Clair Chapter, Onagomingkway Chapter, Rebecca Dewey Chapter, Stony Creek Chapter

*Outstanding Woman in American History Program-Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter

*Best Presentation for Women in History-Elizabeth Schulyer Hamilton Chapter

Presentation for Women in American History Awards-Louisa St. Clair, Lucy Wolcott Barnum, Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

Certificates of Appreciation

*Outstanding Efforts for Community in American History-Alice Kraatz (Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter), Lisa Milton (Piety Hill Chapter)

The American History and Christopher Columbus Essay Contests had 71 schools participating, with 432 students submitting essays. Chapters presented 275 certificates of participation, 47 award certificates, and 39 medals.

First place winners; both contests:

William F. Northrop, St. Hugo of the Hills, Piety Hill Chapter,  5th Grade

Sarah Brown, Thunder Bay Junior High School, Chief Shawano Chapter, 6th Grade

Iswarhi Bhaat, The Gagie School, Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, 7th Grade

Riley Idyle, Heritage Junior High School, Alexander Macomb Chapter, 8th Grade

Marie Cherivan, Detroit Country Day School, Ezra Parker Chapter, 11th Grade

Second place winners; both contests:

*Samuel Edmonds, The Gagie School, Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, 5th Grade

*Ayla Fredin, McBain Rural Middle School, Marie Therese Cadillac Chapter, 6th Grade

*Jolene Anderson, Berrien Springs Homeschool, Algonquin Chapter, 7th Grade

*Milan Sridhar, Holmes Middle School, John Sackett Chapter, 8th Grade

*Alice Kraatz, Portage Northern High School, Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, 9th Grade

In 2020, chapters awarded 2 certificates and 6 medals in recognition of outstanding work in American History by elementary through high school students.

Chapters presented 46 programs about outstanding American Women. Forty-seven Women in History were honored for outstanding contributions to their communities. Nineteen women were awarded certificates. The following nominees for Women in American History appear on the 2019-2020 list on the DAR.org American History Committee website:

*Nancy Ruth DeBoer, Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter

*Dawn Riley, Louisa St. Clair Chapter

*Elba Morse, Onagomingkway Chapter

*Gladys Lyon, Rebecca Dewey Chapter

*Lillian Avery, Stoney Creek Chapter

 

American Indians                                                          Heather Henson, Chair

American Indian Minutes Certificate Recipients

Algonquin
Amos Sturgis
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw
Battle Creek
Colonel Joshua Howard
Elizabeth Bienaime
Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton
General Josiah Harmar
Genesee
Grand River Trail
Hannah Tracy Grant
Isabella
John Alden
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone
Marie Therese Cadillac
Mary Marshall
Michilimacinac
Monguagon
Onagomingkway
Ottawa
Rebecca Dewey
Sarah Ann Cochrane
Sashabaw Plains
Sophie DeMarsac Campau
Stoney Creek
Three Flags
Ezra Parker
John Sackett
US 12 Heritage Trail
Ypsilanti
Philip Livingston
Jean Bessac
Abiel Fellows
Alexander Macomb
Lansing
John Crawford
Job Winslow
Michigan Dunes
Whispering Pines and Prairie
River Aux Sables
Chief Shawano
Louisa St. Clair
Lucy Wolcott Barnum
Mecosta
Nipissing
Sarah Caswell Angell

American Indian Donations Certificate Recipients

Jean Bessac
Sarah Caswell Angell
Nipissing
Chief Shawano
John Crawford
Louisa St. Clair
Job Winslow
Alexander Macomb
Lansing
Michigan Dunes
Mecosta
Ottawa
Sashabaw Plains
Whispering Pines and Prairie
Three Flags
Rebecca Dewey
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw
River Aux Sables
Elizabeth Bienaime
General Josiah Harmer
Lucy Wolcott Barnum
Sarah Ann Cochrane

Program Certificate Recipients

Outstanding Program-

Piety Hill
Chief Shawano
Abiel Fellows
Michigan Dunes
Whispering Pines and Prairie
Marie Therese Cadillac
Michilimacinac
Onagomingkway
Philip Livingston
Jean Bessac
Isabella
Alexander Macomb
Lansing
John Crawford
Job Winslow
Mary Marshal
Ottawa
Sashabaw Plains
Three Flags
River Aux Sables
Monguagon

Pine Ridge Reservation Initiative Certificate Recipients

River Aux Sables
Job Winslow
Stoney Creek
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw

Native American History Month Proclamation Certificate Recipients

Monguagon
Chief Shawano
Battle Creek
Algonquin

Americanism                                                                 Janice Simons, Chair

NO AWARD LIST RECEIVED

Children of the American Revolution                            Elizabeth Kraatz, Chair

Largest Donation to Michigan C.A.R.: Monguagon Chapter

Most C.A.R. Senior Officers: Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw and Col Joshua Howard (tie)

Most C.A.R. members entering DAR contests: Lucinda Hinsdale Stone

Most joint C.A.R./DAR activities: Genesee

Chapters that supported C.A.R. in Michigan: Alexander Macomb, Algonquin, Anne Frisby Fitzhugh Saginaw, Chief Shawano, Colonel Joshua Howard, Elizabeth Bienaime, Ezra Parker, General Josiah Harmer, Genesee, Grand River Trail, Job Winslow, John Alden, Louisa St Clair, Lucinda Hinsdale Stone, Lydia Barnes Potter, Mary Marshall, Michilimacinac, Monguagon, Nipissing, Onagomingway, Ottawa, Piety Hill, Rebecca Dewey, River Aux Sables, Sarah Ann Cochrane, Sashabaw Plains, Sophie De Marsac Campau, Stoney Creek, and Three Flags.

 

Community Classroom                                                  Christy Saniga, Chair
Chapters that submitted a 2019 Success Story:

Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton-Christine Hoek, Community Classroom Chair

Ezra Parker-Judy Culler, Community Classroom Chair

John Alden-Nancy A. Pnacek, Community Classroom Chair

John Crawford-Sara Dingeldey, Community Classroom Chair

Michilimacinac-Paula Ackerman, Community Classroom Chair

Monguagon-Charlotte Campeau, Community Classroom Chair

Muskegon-Sarah Deming, Community Classroom Chair

Rebecca Dewey-Tifanni Dash, Community Classroom Chair

Sashabaw Plains-Claudia Jakus, Community Classroom Chair

Sophie de Marsac Campau-Lisa Pietrzak, Community Classroom Chair

Stoney Creek-Jennifer Smyczynski, Community Classroom Chair

Three Flags-Beverly Brown, Community Classroom Chair

Whispering Pines and Prairie-Cindy Wales-Schrieber, Community Classroom Chair

Chapters who participated in committee:

Alexander Macomb
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw
Chief Shawano
Colonel Joshua Howard
Elizabeth Bienaime
Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton
Ezra Parker
General Josiah Harmar
Genesee
Grand River Trail
Isabella
Jean Bessac
Job Winslow
John Alden
John Crawford
John Sackett
Louisa St. Clair
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone
Lydia Barnes Potter
Monguagon
Muskegon
Nancy De Graff Toll
Nipissing
Onagomingkway
Ottawa
Piety Hill
Rebecca Dewey
River Aux Sables
Sarah Ann Cochrane
Sarah Caswell Angell
Sashabaw Plains
Stoney Creek
Three Flags
US 12 Heritage Trail
Whispering Pines and Prairie
Ypsilanti

Commemorative Events                                                 Linda Brandis, Chair

VanBuren Administration Targeted Events

Independence Day

Sarah Ann Cochrane, 1st Place

 

75th WWII VE Day (Victory in Europe)

Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton, 75th D-Day, 1st Place

Alexander Macomb Chapter- Hamburger Hill, WWII 2nd Place

Philip Livingston Chapter, D-Day, 3rd Place

 

75th WWII VJ Day (Victory in Pacific)

Nipissing Chapter, Pearl Harbor, 1st Place

 

400th Anniversary of Mayflower Landing

John Alden Chapter, John Alden Presentation, 1st Place

 

250th Anniversary of the Boston Massacre- None Submitted

 

200th Anniversary of the Sante Fe Trail

Genesee Chapter, 1st Place

100th Anniversary of the 19th Amendment (American Suffrage)

Nipissing Chapter, Suffragette Presentation and Parades, 1st Place

Piety Hill Chapter, Parade, 2nd Place

100th Anniversary of the Unknown Soldier- None Submitted

 

Miscellaneous Commemorative Reports

State Project

Knit for Freedom, 1st Place

 

Veterans Commemoration Tree

Piety Hill, 1st Place

 

Memorial Day

Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter, 1st Place

Philip Livingston Chapter, 2nd Place

Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, Honorable Mention

Abiel Fellows Chapter- Honorable Mention

 

Constitution Week

Sarah Ann Cochrane, 1st Place

Philip Livingston Chapter, 2nd Place

 

Unaccompanied Veteran Memorial

Philip Livingston, Special Recognition

 

150th Anniversary of Confederation of Canada

Nipissing Chapter, 1st Place

 

Native Americans

Piety Hill, 1st Place

 

Wreaths Across America

Sarah Ann Cochrane, 1st Place

 

World War II  (Non-Targeted Area)

Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, 100th Anniversary of Armistice Day, 1st Place

Philip Livingston Chapter, Rosie Celebration, Special Recognition

Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter, WWII Remembrances, 2nd Place

 

WWI Commemorations

Philip Livingston Chapter, Poppy Ceremony 1st Place

 

County Picnic with D- Day Celebration

Piety Hill Chapter, Special Recognition

 

Birthday Luncheon with American Creed Celebration

Piety Hill Chapter, Special Recognition

 

Re-Dedication of Revolutionary War Patriots Grave

Nipissing Chapter, Rededication, 1st Place

Philip Livingston Chapter, Patriot Cyrus Cone, 1st Place

Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter, 2nd Place

 

Dedication of Patriot Grave

Philip Livingston Chapter, 1st Place

Sarah Treat Pruden Chapter, 2nd Place

 

50th Anniversary of the Vietnam Conflict

Outstanding State Member:    Kate Kirkpatrick, Sarah Caswell Angell

 

Best Single Chapter Event

Nipissing Chapter, Surviving Spouse Pinning, 1st Place

Philip Livingston Chapter, Traveling Wall Host, Honorable Mention

 

Best Multi Chapter Event- None Received

Best Chapter Display- None Received

Best Chapter Publication- None Received

 

Largest Number of Vietnam Veteran Honored by a Single Chapter at a Single Event

Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter, 50 pinned with certificates

 

Best State Single Event- None Received

Best State Publication- None Received

 

2019 Total Number Veterans Reported Honored and Pinned with Certificates: 50

2019 Total Number Veterans Honored and Pinned from CMR, NO Report Sent: 203

2019 Number of MI Programs Reported Honoring Vietnam Veterans: 43

 

Total Veterans pinned to date: 6123

 

Community Service Awards                                           Jane G. Turnbull, Chair

Chapters presenting two Community Service Awards for the NSDAR year 2019 are:

Alexander Macomb Chapter

John Alden Chapter

Louisa St. Clair Chapter

Monguagon Chapter

Philip Livingston Chapter

Piety Hill Chapter

Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter

 

Chapters presenting one Community Service Award for the NSDAR year 2019 are:

John Crawford Chapter

Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter

Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter

Rebecca Dewey Chapter

River Aux Sables Chapter

 

Conservation                                                                  Sarah K. Smart, Chair

Size Categories:

  1. 90+ Members,
  2. 60-89 Members,
  3. 30-59 Members,
  4. Under 30 Members

Projects:

  1. Genesee (8)
  2. Chief Shawano (12)
  3. Michigan Dunes (6) & Colonel Joshua Howard (6)
  4. Nancy De Graff Toll (4)

Minutes:

  1. Job Winslow (9)
  2. Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton (11)
  3. Colonel Joshua Howard (10) Mary Marshall (10), Rebecca Dewey (10) & John Sackett (10)
  4. Abiel Fellows (10), Michilimackinac (10), Onagomingkway (10), Jean Bessac (10) & Hannah Tracy Grant (10)

Earth/Arbor Day Observations:

  1. Sophie de Marsac Campau (12)
  2. Chief Shawano (30)
  3. General Josiah Harmer (11)
  4. Michilimackinac (4)

No Straw September:

  1. Ezra Parker (20)
  2. Philip Livingston (77)
  3. River Aux Sables (10)
  4. John Crawford (8)

Recycle Plastics Consistently:

  1. Piety Hill (158)
  2. Philip Livingston (77)
  3. Colonel Joshua Howard (41)
  4. Isabella (15), Ypsilanti (15) & John Crawford (15)

Sea to Shining Sea Challenge:

  1. Job Winslow (6)
  2. Chief Shawano (5)
  3. River Aux Sables (5)
  4. Onagomingkway (8)

Outstanding Chapter Conservation Practices (state level consideration):

First Place – Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter (member count 67) – This chapter has embraced the “No Straw September” challenge by using bamboo and paper straws where available and promotes going to restaurants that do the same.  Two newsletters were submitted to the State Chair regarding the chapter’s adoption of the Crayola Company’s project for the recycling of dried up/unusable markers.  They held a public collection at a local library’s children’s department and sent a shipment of five pounds of markers back to Crayola.

Second Place – Rebecca Dewey Chapter (member count 34) – This chapter provided a synopsis of all conservation moments, as well as the chapter members’ efforts to reduce plastic used and pick up trash to keep our waterways clean.  DAR Daughter Sandy Wilhoit organized and participated in her second service trip at the Isle Royale National Park and helped to eradicate invasive species, with plans to go again in 2020.  The chapter’s largest conservation program was regarding the creation of backyard winter habitats.

Third Place – Piety Hill Chapter (member count 213) – This chapter continues with their ongoing city beautification/conservation project, which makes a habitat for bees and other pollinators.  Additionally, they are continuing supporters and promoters of Arbor Day.

Honorable Mention – Sarah Treat Prudden Chapter (member count 84) – This chapter put together a very eye-catching poster for Earth and Arbor Days.

Chapter Outstanding Members (state level consideration):

#1 Lydia Barnes Potter’s Virginia Poehlman – for promoting the Crayola recycling program at her local library.

#2 Chief Shawano’s Phyllis Senske & “hubby” – for walking 100 miles, picking up trash along the way.

 

Constitution Week                                                         Lisa Milton, Chair

Best Report  Phillip Livingston – Karen Peterson McNally Chair

Best Constitution Week Activity Piety Hill –Deborah Harrington Chair

Most Schools Contacted Overall  Colonel Joshua Howard – Marianne Gauch Lamborne Chair Most Classrooms Visited Overall John Crawford – Katherine Luise Vobbe Eschenburg Chair Most Constitution Week Kits Distributed Overall Lansing – Patricia-Ann Munro Fuller Chair Most Constitution Week Displays Overall Lydia Barnes Potter – Nancy Walters Chair

Most Constitution Week Events Overall Genesee – Margaret Ann Hutchinson York Chair

Most Constitution Weeks Articles Overall Chief Shawano –  Carol Britton Chair

Chapters 29 or Fewer Members

Most Schools Contacted

First: Mecosta John Crawford; Second: John Crawford; Third: NA

Most Classrooms Visited

First: John Crawford; Second: Jean Bessac (tie) Michilimacinac; Third: NA

Most Constitution Week Kits

First: John Crawford; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Displays

First: Abiel Fellows; Second: John Crawford; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Events

First: Michilimacinac; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Articles

First: John Crawford (tie) Jean Bessac; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

 

Chapters 30-59 Members

Most Schools Contacted

First: Colonel Joshua Howard; Second: River Aux Sables; Third: Elizabeth Bienaime

Most Classrooms Visited

First: River Aux Sables (tie) Monguagon; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Kits

First: Monguagon; Second: General Josiah Harmar; Third: River Aux Sables

Most Constitution Week Displays

First: Colonel Joshua Howard; Second: Rebecca Dewey; Third: General Josiah Harmar

Most Constitution Week Events

First: River Aux Sables; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Articles

First: Rebecca Dewey (tie) River Aux Sables; Second: Marie Therese Cadillac; Third: N/A

 

Chapters 60 – 90 Members

Most Schools Contacted

First: Chief Shawano; Second: Lucy Wolcott Barnum; Third: Lydia Barnes Potter

Most Classrooms Visited

First: Chief Shawano; Second: Nipissing; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Kits

First: Lydia Barnes Potter; Second: Chief Shawano; Third: Lucy Wolcott Barnum

Most Constitution Week Displays

First: Lydia Barnes Potter; Second: Grand River Trail; Third: John Alden

Most Constitution Week Events

First: Ottawa, (tie), Sashabaw Plains (tie), Chief Shawano; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Articles

First: Chief Shawano; Second: Philip Livingston; Third: Nipissing

 

Chapters 91-220 Members

Most Schools Contacted

First: Job Winslow; Second: Lansing; Third: Piety Hill

Most Classrooms Visited

First: Lansing; Second: Genesee; Third: Stoney Creek (tie) Piety Hill

Most Constitution Week Kits

First: Lansing; Second: Job Winslow; Third: Piety Hill

Most Constitution Week Displays

First: Job Winslow; Second: Lansing (tie) Piety Hill; Third: Sarah Ann Cochrane

Most Constitution Week Events

First: Ezra Parker (tie) Genesee; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

Most Constitution Week Articles

First: Sarah Caswell Angell; Second: N/A; Third: N/A

 

DAR Good Citizens                                                       Diane Mazurek, Chair

State Winner (girl) Claire Hipps Lansing Chapter
State Winner (boy) Dominic Dulac Louisa St. Clair Chapter
Finalist Ishani Gaidhane Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter
Finalist Nathan Bright John Alden Chapter
Finalist Judi Reagan Sophie de Marsac Campau Chapter
Finalist Jacob Winter Genesee Chapter

 

First to submit Nancy De Graff Toll Chapter
Most Schools Contacted (40) Sophie de Marsac Campau Chapter
Most Good Citizens Recognized (32) Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw
Most Essay Contest Entries Lansing Chapter

 

100% School/Essay Participation

Abiel Fellows Chapter
Captain Samuel Felt Chapter
Mecosta Chapter
Algonquin Chapter
US 12 Heritage Trail Chapter

 

Excellence in Media

Abiel Fellows Chapter
Amos Sturgis Chapter
Lansing Chapter
Whispering Pines and Prairie Chapter
Algonquin Chapter
Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton
Nipissing Chapter

 

Outstanding Chapter Report

Abiel Fellows Chapter
Amos Sturgis Chapter
John Alden Chapter
Algonquin Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Michigan Dunes Chapter

 

Nicest Winners’ Gifts Grand River Trail Chapter
John Alden Chapter
Piety Hill Chapter

 

Outstanding Awards Event

Genesee Chapter
Mary Marshall Chapter
Philip Livingston Chapter
Louisa St. Clair Chapter
Nipissing Chapter

Best Team Effort
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw

Most Miles Traveled in the Line of Duty
Sharon Hopkins, Chief Shawano

Most Relentless Chapter Chair
Nancy Colburn, Lucinda Hinsdale Stone

 

DAR Magazine                                                              Karen McNally, Chair
The following chapters will receive awards for special support of the DAR magazine:

Abiel Fellows
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh Saginaw
Chief Shawano
General Josiah Harmar
Grand River Trail
Job Winslow
John Crawford
Louisa St. Clair
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone
Lydia Barnes Potter
Mary Marshall
Muskegon
Nipissing
Onagomingkway
Ottawa
Piety Hill
Philip Livingston
Sarah Ann Cochrane
Sophie de Marsac Campau
Stoney Creek
Rebecca Dewey
River Aux Sables
Three Flags
Whispering Pines and Prairie

 

DAR Museum Outreach                                      Mary Ellen Drolet, Chair

Michigan had four Correspondent Docents in 2019—Tammy Cruickshank, Elizabeth Garner, Patricia Neal, and Diane Schrift.  There was one Correspondent Docent in Training—Mary Ellen Drolet.   These volunteers presented 5 programs from the list—three to DAR Chapters and two to outside community groups.

No Chapters took advantage of the Portable Education Packages this year.

Special mention

–Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter:  As the result of a generous bequest from the Estate of Margaret Wilmot for the Michigan room of the DAR Museum, the museum acquired a pair of floor/library standing globes.  (Photo in the Feb. 2020 newsletter and posted on the DAR of Michigan Facebook group.)

–Three Flags Chapter:  This Chapter has not only done a DAR Museum minute at each of their meetings but also has made use of its Facebook page to share information about the DAR Museum collections with its members.

 

DAR Project Patriot                                             Laurette Mentley, Chair

Awards are given in three categories.  43 appreciation certificates were given for supporting DAR Project Patriot.  14 awards were given for highest achievement for national committee objectives.  5 awards were given for outstanding chapter projects.

Certificate of Appreciation:

Abiel Fellows
Alexander Macomb
Algonquin
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw
Battle Creek
Chief Shawano
Colonel Joshua Howard
Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton
Ezra Parker
General Josiah Harmar
Genesee
Grand River Tail
Hannah Tracy Grant
Isabella
Job Winslow
John Alden
John Crawford
John Sackett
Louisa St Clair
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone
Lucy Wolcott Barnum
Lydia Barnes Potter
Mary Marshall
Michigan Dunes
Michilimacinac
Monguagon
Nancy De Graff Toll
Nipissing
Onagomingkway
Ottawa
Philip Livingston
Piety Hill
Rebecca Dewey
River Aux Sables
Sarah Ann Cochrane
Sarah Caswell Angell
Sarah Treat Prudden
Sashabaw Plains
Sophie De Marsac Campau
Stoney Creek
Three Flags
Whispering Pines and Prairie
Ypsilanti

Awards for highest achievement for national committee objectives:

Most packages sent to women serving abroad:

First place- Job Winslow, Second place- Sarah Ann Cochrane

 

Most packages sent to men serving abroad:

First place- Piety Hill, Second place (tie)- Chief Shawano, Sashabaw Plains

 

Highest monetary or value of donations sent to an approved DAR center:

First place-Genesee, Second place (tie)- Michigan Dunes, Sashabaw Plains

 

Most coupons sent to domestic military posts:

First place- Sophie De Marsac Campau, Second place- Colonel Joshua Howard

 

Most coupons by weight sent to overseas military posts:

First place- Sophie De Marsac Campau, Second place-Chief Shawano

 

Most cards sent to active service members:

First place- Stoney Creek, Second place- Three Flags

 

Awards for Outstanding Chapter Project:

Alexander Macomb-Support for USS Abraham Lincoln, USS Leyte Gulf

Chief Shawano-  Support for USS Abraham Lincoln

Ezra Parker- White Chapel Soldier Collection

Nipissing-Support for USS Leyte Gulf

Sarah Caswell Angell- Packing Party for Soldiers

Three Flags-Support for USS Detroit

 

DAR Scholarship                                                                    LuDean Peters, Chair

Twenty-three chapters supported NSDAR Scholarships by promoting the scholarships to local high schools, community colleges and universities.  Michigan’s Haeberle Scholarship for veterans was promoted by sharing the information with local community colleges and veterans organizations. This year’s Rosamond P. Haeberle Memorial Scholarship of $1,500 was awarded to Seamen Jayden Kay Bahlau, United States Navy, who attends Miami University in Oxford, Ohio.  In addition, ten chapters awarded $22,900 in scholarships for continuing education.

Outstanding Promotion: John Alden and Chief  Shawano

Outstanding Promotion of Scholarships & Education by Awarding Scholarships:  Louisa St Clair

Publicizing Scholarships & Awarding Scholarships: Ezra Parker, Lucy Walcott Barnum, and Sarah Ann Cochrane

Promoting Education with Scholarships: Stoney Creek, John Sackett and Sarah Treat Prudden

Promoting Scholarships:  Sophie De Marsac Campau

DAR School                                                         Shenandoah Chefalo, Chair
Supporter of the Year: Louisa St. Clair Chapter

Outstanding Supporter of the Year:           Lansing Chapter, Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter, Grand River Trail Chapter, Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter

Most Box Tops: Onagomingkway Chapter

Most Sunfish Pins: Louisa St. Clair Chapter

Most Unique Fundraiser: Grand River Trail Chapter

Individual Support:  PJ Steeby, Louisa St. Clair Chapter, Peggy Scully, Louisa St. Clair Chapter, Karen Eckardt, Michilimacinac Chapter, Alice Peterie, Genesee Chapter

 

DAR Service for Veterans                                              Lisa Lesley, Chair
Greatest Number of Adult Volunteers: Lansing Chapter

Greatest Number of Youth Volunteers:  Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter

Greatest average hours of Adults Volunteering:  Lansing Chapter

Greatest average hours of Youth Volunteering:  Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter

Greatest average mileage:  Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter

Greatest total monetary donations:  Louisa St. Clair Chapter

Greatest monetary value of donations:  Monguagon Chapter

Satisfactory Reports

Abiel Fellows Chapter
Battle Creek Chapter
Captain Samuel Felt Chapter
Jean Bessac Chapter
Hannah Tracy Grant Chapter
Isabella Chapter
Nancy De Graff Toll Chapter
Sarah Treat Prudden Chapter

 

Admirable Reports

Algonquin Chapter
Amos Sturgis  Chapter
Elizabeth Bienaime Chapter
General Josiah Harmar Chapter
Job Winslow Chapter
John Alden Chapter
John Sackett Chapter
Lucinda Hindsdale Stone Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
Marie Therese Cadillac Chapter
Mecosta Chapter
Michilimacinac Chapter
Muskegon Chapter
Ottawa Chapter
Phillip Livingston Chapter
Sashabaw Plains Chapter
Stoney Creek Chapter
Ypsilanti Chapter

 

Exemplary Reports

Alexander Macomb Chapter
Anne Frisby Fitzhugh-Saginaw Chapter
Chief Shawano Chapter
Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter
Ezra Parker Chapter
John Crawford Chapter
Grand River Trail Chapter
Lansing Chapter
Lucy Wolcott Barnum Chapter
Onagomingkway Chapter
Rebecca Dewey Chapter
River Aux Sable Chapter
Sarah Ann Cochrane Chapter
US 12 Heritage Trail Chapter
Whispering Pines and Prairie Chapter

 

Excellent Reports

Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Chapter
Genesee Chapter
Louisa St. Clair Chapter
Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter
Michigan Dunes Chapter
Monguagon Chapter
Nipissing Chapter
Piety Hill Chapter
Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter
Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter

 

The Flag of the United State of America             Pamela Hotary, Chair

Whispering Pines & Prairie – 1st place most flags distributed and chapter involvement in flag events, chapter under 50 members.

Lydia Barnes Potter – 1st place most flags distributed and chapter involvement in flag events, chapter 50-100 members.

Piety Hill – 1st place most flags distributed and chapter involvement in flag events, chapter over 100 members.  1st place best report.

John Crawford – 1st place most braille flags presented.

Ottawa – 1st place outstanding flag event.

Alexander Macomb – 2nd place outstanding flag event.

Louisa St Clair – 3rd place outstanding flag event.

Monguagon – 1st place most flag code brochures and other flag literature distributed, chapter under 50 members.

Nipissing – 1st place most flag code brochures and other flag literature  distributed, chapter 50-100 members.

Sarah Caswell Angell – 1st place most flag code booklets and other flag literature distributed, chapter over 100 members.

Chief Shawano – 1st place most flag certificates presented.  1st place (tie) most DAR U.S. flags purchased.

John Alden –  1st place (tie) most DAR U.S. flags purchased.

Mary Marshall – 2nd place best report.  Outstanding chapter involvement in flag events.

Nancy De Graff Toll – Outstanding chapter involvement in flag events.

Onagomingkway – Outstanding chapter involvement in flag events.

 

Historic Preservation                                                     Claudia Green, Chair

Cemetery, Markers and Tablet Preservation

Alexander Macomb
John Crawford
Sophie De Marsac Campau
Ottawa
Rebecca Dewey

Historic Preservation Recognition Award

Abiel Fellows
Alexander Macomb
Algonquin
Louisa St. Clair
Lydia Barnes Potter
Ottawa
Philip Livingston
Rebecca Dewey

Preservation of Historic Property

Abiel Fellows
Lucy Wolcott Barnum
Mary Marshall

Volunteer Work in Historic Preservation

Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton Grand River Trail

Historic Preservation Project Contest –– Nipissing Chapter

 

Junior American Citizens                                    Peggy King Scully, Chair
The following Chapters are recognized for their outstanding efforts on behalf of this Committee:

Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter, Bonita Nalepa JAC Chapter Chair
John Crawford Chapter, Laura Hill Druker JAC Chapter Chair
Louisa St. Clair Chapter, Jane G. Turnbull JAC Chapter Chair
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, Elizabeth Kraatz JAC Chapter Chair
Onagomingkway Chapter, Heather Modell JAC Chapter Chair

The following students are recognized for their State 1st Place JAC Contest entries:
Art/ Poster Category:
Charlotte Garant, 2nd Grade, All Saints Catholic School
Bryan Reichert, 5th Grade, All Saints Catholic School
Catherine Shore, 6th Grade, All Saints Catholic School
Grace Shandonay, 4th Grade, Girl Scout Troop #5033 Marquette

Art/ Group Banner Category:
Grosse Pointe Neighborhood Club Preschoolers Ava Casby, Avery Casby, Savannah Fisher, Julia Rockers, Peyton Stines
Lake Orion Baptist School — Kindergarteners Lorelei Connor, Greyson Hancock, Jillian Watterworth, Aria Roethe
All Saints Catholic School — 5th Graders Sorina Deda, Paige Michalak, Lauren Spence

Art/ Stamp Category:
Sawyer Draughn, 2nd Grade, All Saints Catholic School
Noah Rigoni, 3rd Grade, All Saints Catholic School
Colleen Shaw, 4th Grade, All Saints Catholic School
Morgan Rowe, 12th Grade, Lake Orion Baptist School

Creative Expression/ Poetry Category:
Grace Dingeldey, 12th Grade, Lake Orion Baptist School

Creative Expression/ Short Story Category:
Grace Werner, 4th Grade, Lake Orion Baptist School

Seven Michigan entries were selected as East Central Division Winners:
Grosse Pointe Neighborhood Club Preschool — Art/ Group Banner
All Saints Catholic School, 5th Grade —Art/ Group Banner
Sawyer Draughn — Art/ Stamp
Noah Rigoni — Art/ Stamp
Morgan Rowe — Art/ Stamp
Grace Dingeldey — Creative Expression/ Poetry
Grace Werner— Creative Expression/ Short Story
Five Michigan entries received National recognition:

Grosse Pointe Neighborhood Club Preschool
National 1st Place Art/ Group Banner
Sponsored by Louisa St. Clair Chapter, Jane Turnbull Chapter JAC Chair

Grace Werner, 4th Grade, Lake Orion Baptist School
National 1st Place Creative Expression/ Short Story
Sponsored by John Crawford Chapter, Laura Hill Druker Chapter JAC Chair

Morgan Rowe, 12th Grade, Lake Orion Baptist School
National 2nd Place Art/ Stamp
Sponsored by John Crawford Chapter, Laura Hill Druker Chapter JAC Chair

Sawyer Draughn, 2nd Grade, All Saints Catholic School
National 3rd Place Art/ Stamp
Sponsored by Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter, Bonita Nalepa JAC Chair

Noah Rigoni, 3rd Grade, All Saints Catholic School
National 3rd Place Art/ Stamp
Sponsored by Colonel Joshua Howard Chapter, Bonita Nalepa JAC Chair

 

Literacy Promotion                                              Amanda Musgrave Chair

The chapter with the most members participating in literacy programs. Sarah Ann Cochrane

The chapter with the most hours tutoring, assisting or promoting literacy in adults. Philip Livingston

The chapter with the most hours tutoring, assisting or promoting literacy in children. Sashabaw Plains

The chapter who donated the most books to promote literacy. Three Flags

The chapter who made the highest monetary contributions given directly to literacy projects. Louisa St. Clair

The winner of the chapter member Literacy Promotion Committee contest? Sigrid Grace, Lydia Barnes Potter

The winner of the chapter project Literacy Promotion Committee contest? Sophie De Marsac Campau

East Central Division Literacy Promotion Outstanding Chapter 1st place winner – Sophie De Marsac Campau Chapter, Michigan

East Central Division Literacy Promotion Outstanding Member Contest 1st place winner – Sigrid Grace Lydia Barnes Potter Chapter, Michigan

 

National Defense                                                 Sharon VanWeedle, Chair

Outstanding chapter programs were presented by:

Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton
Louisa St. Clair
Lucinda Hinsdale Stone
Nipissing
Phillip Livingston
Piety Hill
Rebecca Dewey
Sophie De Marsac Campau
Three Flags

 

Service to America                                                Bette Twyman, Chair
No Awards Distributed – Members are thanked for their overwhelming community support throughout the year, but most especially now.

 

Women’s Issues                                                    Barbara Clark-Greene, Chair

FAMILY:       Lisa Pietrzak, Sophie de Marsac Campau Chapter

Title of Essay:  “A Life Never Imagined”

3rd Place EAST CENTRAL DIVISION

 

HEALTH:       Nancy Pnacek, John Alden Chapter

Title of Essay:  “Domestic Violence:  Whose Problem Is It?”

1st Place EAST CENTRAL DIVISION

 

CAREER:       No Entries Received